Skip to content ↓
Font Size: N Lg
Background Colour:
"Jesus came to give fullness of life" John 10:10

School Governors

Each School has a Governing Body made up of staff, parents, the local authority and members of the community. The role of the Governing Body is to provide support and expertise to the school in helping it to develop and to meet its targets. The Governing Body helps to monitor the standards in school by acting as a critical friend and ensuring the statutory duties of a school are undertaken.

We are very fortunate at Idle C.E. (A) PrimarySchool to have an active and committed Governing Body, which brings additional skills and expertise, continually provides support and contributes to the fantastic progress in school.

Please find below, details of our Governing Body:

Mrs Vicky Kelly
Chair of Governors

Elected by the Governing Body
Term of office:  September 2015 - August 2017
Committees served: Staffing / Finance /Property /Health + Safety
Mrs Kelly is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds
Mrs Kelly has two children at the school

 

Mrs Jessica North
Vice-Chair of Governors

Term of office: October 2016 - October 2020
Committees served: Pay / Policy / Staffing / Finance / Health + Safety
Mrs North has a child at the school

Mrs North is a Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds

 

Mr John Bowers
Head Teacher (ex officio)

Committees served:
Staffing and Finance /Property / Health & Safety / Policy / Pay / Admissions
Mr Bowers is the Director of Primary Heads Paperwork

 

Mrs Claire Barton
Parent Governor - Elected by the Parents of the School

Term of office: November 2014 - November 2018
Committees served: Pay / Admissions

Mrs Barton is the SEND Governor

Mrs Barton has a child at the school.

 

Mrs Zoe Thompson
Staff Governor - Elected by the School Staff

Term of office: October 2013 - September 2017
Committees served: Policy
Zoe is the EYFS Manager and teaches in the EYFS at school

 

Mrs Alison Craven
Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds

Term of office: September 2013 - August 2017
Committees served: Staffing / Finance / Property
Alison holds positions in school as: Family Support Worker / Science HLTA / Cover Supervisor

 

Mrs Louise Brown
Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds

Term of office: December 2016 - December 2019
Committees served: Staffing and Finance

Mrs Brown has two children in school

 

Revd.  Jim Taylor
Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds

Term of office: September 2016 - August 2020
Committees served: Admissions / Policy

 

Mrs Lynn Wiles
LA Representative appointed by the LA and Governing Body

Term of office: October 2014 - October 2018
Committees served: Pay / Admissions

 

 

Other members present at Governing Body meetings: 

Lisa Barton 
Clerk to Governors

Appointed by the School Governor Service September 2015

 

Rachel Pouncey  (Deputy Head Teacher/SENCO)
Associate member of the Full Governing Body appointed by the Governing body

Term of office: September 2016 - August 2017

Committees served: Policy / SEN

 

Sue Ayre (Business Manager)
Associate member appointed by the Governing Body

Term of office: September 2016 - August 2017

Committees served: Staffing / Finance / Property / Health + Safety

Mrs Ayre has three grandchildren at the school.

 

Keith Clapham (Site Manager)
Associate member appointed by the Governing Body

Term of office: September 2016 - August 2017

Committees served: Property / Health + Safety

 

Previous Governors who served in the last 12 months:

Mrs Helen Whitcombe

Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds

Term of office: September 2015 - August 2018
Committees served: Admissions

Resigned July 2017.

Mr Daryl Ames
Parent Governor - Elected by the Parents of the School

Term of office: May 2013 - May 2017
Committees served: Admissions / HT Performance Management

Mr Ames has two children in school.

Mrs Elaine Walsh
Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of leeds

Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds
Term of office: September 2013 - August 2017

Mrs Walsh has a child at the school

Resigned August 2016  
Committees served: Staffing and Finance / 2FE / Premises / Health & Safety

Mrs Helen Thomas
Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Leeds
Term of office: September 2013 - August 2016
Resigned August 2016  
Committees served: Staffing and Finance / 2FE / Premises / Health & Safety